This Privacy Policy covers the requirements for collecting and managing personal information of visitors / users upon registration or during the visit and use of services and pages of the website www.travelovergreece.com.

General:

  • For browsing at www.travelovergreece.com, you will be not prompted to give us any personal information.
  • When the visitor / user of www.travelovergreece.com visiting, using or subscribe to services, some data collected per case, which you can read below. www.travelovergreece.com users, who for their own reasons want to delete the account and the data collected can communicate with a personal message, or through the online contact form, in such a way that they can be identified  and request the deletion of their account.

More Details:

  • If you wish to comment on an entry, you must enter name or nickname (prefer the nickname) and an email. The email will not be shown to other users and we will not disclose it, but we can use it to get in touch with you. We also give you the option to connect with your account in facebook, google, yahoo or Live to make a comment. The current username you entered in these accounts will be visible if you make a comment. Each email you have registered with these accounts will not be shown to other users and will not disclose it, but you can use it to get in touch with you. Comments that contain personal data will not be published but we advise you to be careful in your comments, as your comments will be visible by other users. Finally we collect the IP Address for technical reasons, but also for safety reasons.
  • You have the option  to use your account on facebook, twitter or google+ to share a post or a business. We must know that this energy will be shared.
  • You have the option when you view a business or a post  to click on” Send To A Friend” and send information about the place you want to the author. The information requested is Friends Name, Friends Email, your name, your Email, Subject and comments. This information is not shared with anyone else, but be careful.
  • You have the option when you view a business or a post to click on” Email” and inquire information about the registration, You will be asked to enter Name, Email, Phone Number, Subject and Message. This information is not shared with anyone else, but be careful.
  • To add your experience or business, or to join the forum, you  will be prompted to register or login using your Facebook, Google, yahoo or Live account.
  • To register you will be asked to enter username and email. The username you have provided will be visible if you make a comment, enter or participate in the forum. The email you have provided will not be shown to other users and we will not disclose it but we can use it to get in touch with you.
  • If you log using your facebook, google, yahoo or Live account, you  should know that whatever username you entered in these accounts will be visible if you make a comment, enter or participate in the forum. Each email you have registered with these accounts will not be shown to other users and we will not disclose it but we can use it to get in touch with you.
  • For issuing a receipt or invoice we will ask you for  Username, Your email, Ad Title, how you paid, Document Type, Name, or Name, Occupation, Tax, VAT, Street, City, State, Zip Code. These data are not reported.

Advertisement:

  • When you register you have to enter some data. www.travelovergreece.com will ask you what is necessary to be able to communicate with your visitors: Title, Business Address, Telephone, Email, Website, Facebook. This information will be seen by visitors. However, if desire, you can skip whatever you want (except Title, Address)
  • When you enter an experience you can enter your email and facebook. However it is not necessary and  you can skip those fields.

Electronic Commerce and Credit Cards:

  • The only online payment method we use is PayPal. However, www.travelovergreece.com is not responsible for the terms of use and for the Privacy Policy, of PayPal.

Links to other sites:

  • www.travelovergreece.com has links that direct to other sites (Online booking, business websites, facebook). These companies are not controlled by us and we are not responsible for the terms of use and Privacy Policy, of those sites.

Personal pages of users :

  • For the content posted by users on their personal pages in www.travelovergreece.com, we accept no liability whatsoever, we have the right to  delete the entry when personal data to third parties are violated, including text, photos, and video that enable users to publish on their personal pages.

Cookies:

  • www.travelovergreece.com may use cookies to identify the visitor-user specific services and websites. The cookies are small text files stored on your hard disk every guest user and do not take cognizance of any document or file from the computer. Used only to facilitate the visitor user-specific services www.travelovergreece.com and for statistical purposes in order to determine the areas in which the services of www.travelovergreece.com are popular and useful for communication purposes. The guest-user can configure the server (browser) in such a way that either warns him about the use of cookies on specific services www.travelovergreece.com or to prevent the acceptance of cookies in any event. In case the guest-user of the services and websites of www.travelovergreece.com not want to use cookies to identify himself, he may not have further access to some of these services.

Law:

  • Management, processing, storage of personal data of users-visitors are subject to the terms hereof and the relevant provisions of Greek law, namely Law 2472/1997 (Protection of Individuals with regard to processing of personal data.), As supplemented the decisions of the President of Personal Data, the PD 207/1998 and 79/2000 and Article 8 of Law 2819/2000, Law 2774/1999 and Law 3471/2006 (Personal data protection and privacy in the electronic communications sector and amendment of Law 2472/97), and European law (Directives 95/46/EC and 97/66/EC).
  • We reserve the right to change the terms of protection of personal data on informing visitors-users within the existing legal framework. Whoever guest-user does not agree with the terms of protection of personal data provided herein, should not use our services.